Immigration to New Zealand

Immigration to New Zealand

New Zealand is a new horizon for immigrants from all over the world. New Zealand is situated in continent Australia. New Zealand is financially sound country and has huge number of work opportunities for different types of skilled people. Individuals from all over the world now visit this part of the world for studies, visit, jobs and immigration or citizenship. New Zealand has a fantastic working and living environment. New Zealand offers two ways to get the citizenship of this country. One is through descent and other is grant citizenship. These two citizen-ships are under the supervision of department of internal affairs. The applicant can get citizenship through descent if one of applicant parents was a New Zealand national. However, the majority of the immigrant gets citizenship by granting method.
New Zealand skilled migrant category
This is the most suitable immigrant visa for the skilled migrants. Before the application, submission an Expression of Interest require for this. Points are based on different capacities just as including skilled employment, work experience, qualifications and age. This point based system is divided into many categories like skilled employment in which the employee must have some sort of specific job skill, which is required in this country. The other important segment is relevant experience of the employee in that particular job. Qualification is also needed for the immigration that employee must equipped with related qualification. Similarly the applicant for this work visa category must be less than 56 year of age.
New Zealand work visa
In case an employer from New Zealand offers a job to skilled employee then the employee will apply general New Zealand works visa. It is more important that the applicant must have required working skill, which is required by the employer. Moreover, the employer must prove that there is no one available in New Zealand to get this advertised job in New Zealand. Similarly open work visa does not need an offer of employment from employer if employee have relationship with a New Zealand national or resident. This work visa is valid for one to five years in which applicant can work anywhere in New Zealand.

Partner and family categories
In case applicant is eligible for residence if his/her partner, parent or reliant child of a New Zealand permanent resident. If this case is approved, then applicant can get permanent nationality under the partnership category. Then, applicant partner will sponsor your application for residency and applicant will prove that you have real relationship.
How to apply permanent residency in New Zealand
The citizenship process for New Zealand is divided into two steps initially file online Expression of Interest and if it is approved by the authority, then applicant will be invited to apply for residence. The dependant of the applicant will also eligible for permanent residence if he got New Zealand citizenship. However, dependent must fulfill all basic requirements of family dependent category.
New Zealand immigration visa requirements
New Zealand immigration visa demands some basic requirements from the immigrants from other countries of the world.
1. The immigrant or applicant must be under 56 years of age.
2. Applicant or other family member should have good health condition and English fluency.
3. The applicant must score 100 points in point system to enlist an Expression of Interest.
4. Applicant must have a good character in his native or last stayed country.
5. Applicant must have good in English language proficiency and dependent who are related to applicant.
6. Applicant must submit security clearance certificate from the belonging country security agencies.
7. Applicant must clear his/her medical teat from the recognized hospital or clinic.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *